Privacy & Terms

We aim to deliver Just, Redemptive Outcomes®

Terms & Conditions of Use

  1. This site, our Legal Resource Centre and our Online Shop (if any) provide information only and not legal advice.
  2. Material may be in the nature of commentary or educational material on various areas of the law, much like a text book. By nature, it will only high point or summarise the matters considered. It does not purport to be a comprehensive coverage of each subject addressed or legal advice.
  3. Readers should not act on the basis of information on this web site, our Legal Resource Centre or our Online Shop (if any) (and the products obtained through any online shop) without first obtaining our specific legal advice tailored to the reader’s circumstances.
  4. There needs to be a direct clear agreement between us about what we are advising you on before you can assume that we are providing you with legal advice. This is usually set out in a “Confirmation of Instructions” letter from us and you signing and returning our Costs Agreement.
  5. Most of the content on any Online Shop is maintained by a third party. We may be paid commissions on the sale of products through our Online Shop. If you would like details – just ask us.
  6. We endeavour to keep the information on this site up to date for your convenience but cannot and do not warrant that this is so.

Privacy Policy

Corney & Lind Lawyers – ABN 60 161 541 500

In order to use our legal services and interact with us you may need to provide some personal information to us. This Privacy Policy explains why this is so, how we use the personal information that you provide, and how we keep that information safe.

This Policy is subject to any terms and conditions that may apply to our services, products or offers from time to time.

This Policy may be amended from time to time. When an amendment is made, we will post a revised version of the Policy on our website.

1. Definitions

The Act means the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) incorporating the amendments of the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Cth).

The Company/”we” means Corney & Lind Lawyers ABN 60 161 541 500.

Personal Information means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

  • whether the information or opinion is true or not; and
  • whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

Privacy Officer is the person appointed to the position of Privacy Officer for the Company whose contact details are available in section 10 of this Privacy Policy.

Sensitive Information means information or an opinion about an individual’s:

  • Racial or ethnic origin; or
  • Political opinions; or
  • Membership of a political association; or
  • Religious beliefs or affiliations; or
  • Philosophical beliefs; or
  • Membership of a professional or trade association; or
  • Membership of a trade union; or
  • Sexual orientation or practices; or
  • Criminal records;

That is also personal information; or

  • Health information about an individual.

2. Why We Collect Personal Information and How We Use It

We collect personal information primarily so that we can provide our legal services to you. Your personal information is required for a number of reasons, including but not limited to:

  • Allowing our client liaison team to match you with the appropriate lawyer to provide tailored legal advice;
  • Allowing us to respond to enquiries, feedback or complaints;
  • Processing client registration forms;
  • Notifying clients of changes to appointment dates and times;
  • Promoting our legal services; and
  • Complying with legal and regulatory requirements.

The types of information we collect may include:

  • Your name, address and contact details;
  • Identification information;
  • Payment details;
  • Details/history relating to your transactions, and interaction with our legal services; and
  • Complaint details.

Where we do collect personal information, we ensure it remains accurate and up to date.

If you reside in the EU and EEA, and provide us with your personal data, this policy will explain how we treat your data under the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).

3. Sensitive Information

We will only collect sensitive information that is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to our functions or services. For example, we may request information about your legal matter, including but not limited to employment contracts, payslips, company documents, medical reports, institutional policies.

Where we do collect sensitive information, we will only do so after obtaining your consent.

4. How We Collect Personal Information

There are several ways in which we may collect personal information from you including, but not limited to:

  • Our website forms (the Request an Appointment Form; Contact Us form and Webinar Sign Up and Registration forms);
  • Telephone calls;
  • Email; and
  • The use of credit and debit payment cards which use number identifiers.

When you visit our website, we may collect information other than personal information. This may happen even if you are only browsing. But rest assured, we will only ever use this information in an anonymous and aggregated form. Information of this type includes:

  • Your server’s IP address (an identifier unique to the device that you use to surf the web);
  • Your browser and operating system details;
  • The date, time and duration of your visit;
  • The URL of the last website you visited; and
  • Information about your visit, such as which pages you viewed.

5. How We Protect Personal Information

The security of personal information is very important to us. We take all reasonable precautions to protect the personal information that we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. This includes using reputable third party payment processing to process credit card payments. Our site also has SSL installed – a standard security technology for establishing an encrypted link between a web server and a browser. This link ensures that all data passed between the web server and browser remains private.

6. Accessing Your Personal Information

Should you require a copy of your personal information on file, we will happily provide this within 60 days of your request.

We will only ever use your personal details to contact you for marketing purposes where you have given us consent to do so. This may include by completing our Webinar sign up form.

7. Storing Your Information

We will retain your information whilst you use our services and for 7 years thereafter your matter has concluded.

8. Cookies & Website Analytics

A cookie is a small piece of data created by a website and stored by your web browser. Cookies make it possible for a website to keep track of your actions and preferences over time. Our website is configured to use cookies to make your visit more enjoyable, but you do not need to accept cookies to use our website.

This website may contain links to websites owned or operated by third parties. We take no responsibility for the privacy practices or content of such websites. Please click with caution, and read the privacy policies of any such websites carefully.

Our website also incorporates interfaces to certain social media websites, including Facebook, Instagram, Twitter and LinkedIn. Before using these interfaces, please read the privacy policy of those websites carefully.

Whether or not you provide personal information to us is entirely up to you, but we may not be able to provide our legal services to you without it.

When we collect personal information, we endeavour to let you know why we are doing so, and how we intend to use that information.

10. How Do We Handle Data Breaches

A data breach occurs when personal information is lost or subjected to unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure or other misuse or interference.

We have implemented a data breach response plan to assist us to effectively contain, evaluate and respond to data breaches in order to mitigate potential harm to any persons affected by a data breach.

In summary, our data breach response plan:

  1. directs our staff as to the steps they should take in the event of an actual or suspected data breach;
  2. appoints a team to handle data breaches;
  3. specifies a strategy for assessing and responding to data breaches;
  4. sets out the process for notifying any affected persons, the Privacy Commissioner and other relevant parties; and
  5. outlines the review process to help prevent data breaches in the future.

We will generally notify you if we reasonably believe that your personal information has been subjected to a data breach if:

  1. there is a risk of serious harm to you;
  2. notification could enable you to avoid or mitigate serious harm;
  3. the compromised personal information is sensitive or likely to cause humiliation or embarrassment to you; or
  4. we are required to notify you by law.

We will notify the Privacy Commissioner if we reasonably believe that your personal information has been subjected to a data breach that is likely to result in serious harm to you.

Where appropriate, we may also notify other third parties of a data breach.

11. Complaints

If you wish to make a complaint about our Privacy Policy or the way your information has been handled, you may do so by lodging a written complaint with our Business Development Manager. Our Business Development Manager will investigate the complaint and you will be advised of the result of the investigation within 30 days of the complaint. Should you be dissatisfied with the response, you may make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Officer.

The details of our Communications Manager are outlined below:

The Business Development Manager
Corney & Lind Lawyers

Suite 43, Lvl 4, 17 Bowen Bridge Road, Herston, QLD 4077

Ph:  (07) 3252 0011

Fax: (07) 3257 7890

Email: enquiry@corneyandlind.com.au

Contact Information

If you have any queries or concerns about anything you have read in this Policy, please do not hesitate to contact us at enquiry@corneyandlind.com.au